Innovation Hub

CRT Innovation Hub

The CRT Innovation Hub is proudly sponsored by CRT, with our SMART Stage sponsored by South West Food & Fibre.

This is a brand new pavilion at Sheepvention Rural Expo which includes:

  • Brand New Agriculture Technology available
  • Agriculture Robotics for kids
  • Inventions Competition
  • Networking Area for producers & companies to connect
  • Workshops on using new farming technology
  • Displays on new technology available to purchase and current local trials

Inventions Competition

The Inventions Competition is conducted during Sheepvention and has it’s own Pavilion, the Innovation Hub. This is a major competition designed to stimulate the invention, manufacture and display of new items and equipment that will be of benefit to Agriculture in general.

This year, we have available to Inventors: a Push Start Company consultant and an Intellectual Property Rights Lawyer available for free appointments during Sheepvention Only.

Special Guest Speaker

Chris Russell will be remembered by many of you as a Judge on the popular weekly ABC television series “The New Inventors”.

Chris is our Keynote Speaker for the Innovation Hub SMART Stage on Sunday. He will also be a Judge for our Inventions Competition as well as presenting awards for the Winners on stage.

He has worked in advisory and agricultural research and developmental roles in over 20 countries and has served as National President of the Australian Institute of Agriculture and is currently the Chair of the Federal Ethics Committee and the Disciplinary Tribunal of that body. He is also currently a member of the AgriMinds Think Tank.

We very much look forward to having Chris be a part of our Sheepvention Rural Expo.

SMART Stage

This year on the brand new SMART Stage, guest speakers will be showcasing new technology developments within the Agriculture Industry.

Stage Program

SUNDAY

10.55am Tony Ford – South West Food & Fibre: Introducing Keynote Speakers

11.00am Chris Russell, Agricultural Scientist: KEYNOTE SPEAKER

12.00pm Inventions Competition Awards: Winners of the Inventions Competition 2018

12.20pm Tom Legge, Agriwebb: Delivering the digital future of agriculture

12.40pm Ben Fleay, Precision Ag: The use of precision fertiliser application in livestock enterprises

1.00pm Rob Arnt, Victorian Apiarists: New Apps for Bee Farms & Pesticides

1.20pm Scott Glover, AgriAce FaultAlert – Remote electric fence monitoring

1.40pm Peter Cunningham, Wattle Seeds Australia Innovation

2.00pm Southern Farming Systems: Local Trials

2.20pm Jana Marazova, Deakin Uni: Land Suitability Mapping and Geoparticipation

2.40pm Brad Henderson, Skillshop: Drone technology applied to farming

3.00pm MASTERCLASS with Tom Legge Agriwebb’s interactive workshop

MONDAY

9.50am Dan Tehan: Introduction of Smart Farming Systems – Local collaboration for new farm technology

10.00am Jonathan Jenkin & Russell Bennett, Smart Farming Systems Trials: KEYNOTE SPEAKERS

10.40am Bea Kirk, Mackinnon Project University of Melbourne: Using eID to improve ewe performance

11.00am Tom Legge, Agriwebb: Delivering the digital future of agriculture

11.20am Rob Arnt, Victorian Apiarists: New Apps for Bee Farms & Pesticides

11.40am Ben Fleay, Precision Ag: The use of precision fertiliser application in livestock enterprises

12.00pm Brad Henderson, Skillshop: Beekeeping Technology

12.20pm Scott Glover, AgriAce FaultAlert – Remote electric fence monitoring

12.40pm Ghallagher – New Agriculture Technology

1.00pm Jana Marazova, Deakin Uni: Land Suitability mapping and Geoparticipation

1.20pm Peter Cunningham, Wattle Seeds Australia Innovation

1.40pm MASTERCLASS with Ghallagher

2.40pm MASTERCLASS with SFS & Telstra Smart Farm Systems & LORA Network

TUESDAY

8.55am Tony Ford, South West Food & Fibre: Introducing Keynote Speaker

9.00am Great South Coast Food & Fibre: KEYNOTE SPEAKER

9.40am Tom Legge, Agriwebb: Delivering the digital future of agriculture

10.00am Aaron Lewtas, Origin Energies: Off grid power systems

10.20am Ben Fleay, Precision Ag: The use of precision fertiliser application in livestock enterprises

10.40am AWI Australian Wool Innovation: Wool – Q Robotic Shearing & Ear Tag technology

11.00am Scott Glover, AgriAce FaultAlert – Remote electric fence monitoring

11.20am Southern Farming Systems: Trials – Local Collaboration

11.40am Tim Neil, Data Farming: Farm Mapping Technology

12.00pm Rob Arnt, Victorian Apiarists: New Apps for Bee Farms & Pesticides

12.20pm MASTERCLASS with Tom Legge Agriwebb: Agriwebb’s interactive workshop

1.20pm MASTERCLASS with Ben Fleay Precision Ag: The use of precision fertiliser application in livestock enterprises

Contact Us

Please get in touch and we will reply as soon as possible.

Not readable? Change text.