Hamilton Showgrounds

The home of Sheepvention

and

Hamilton Exhibition & Conference Centre

save-the-date-1

Sheepvention 2019

black-dots

Sheepvention is Hamilton Pastoral and Agricultural Society’s biggest farming event with over 25, 000 visitors attending last year’s show in regional Victoria. With a mix of competitions, entertainment, food and fashion, there is something for everyone to enjoy.

Sheepvention is held in August at the Hamilton Showgrounds. Competitions and events include the Ram Sale, Sheep Show, Victorian Farm Dogs Competition, Inventions Competition, Wool Fashion Parade and many more.

The Ram Sale is a unique selling system designed for the Sheepvention Pen of 5 Rams drawing vendors and buyers from all over Australia to attend Demonstrating the diversity and history of sheep in Australia, the Sheep Show exhibits up to 1000 sheep including Heritage and Merino breeds. Sheepvention 2018 Sheep Show will this year feature the Texals and Merinos.

SHEEPVENTION RESULTS 2018

Inventions Competition

Unclaimed Prizes will be at the Sheepvention Office

__________________________________________

ROBERT F. STEWART MAJOR AWARD WINNER 2018

Rod Davidson with Davo’s Fencing Clip

District Encouragement Award

Archie Willder

__________________________________________

CLASS 1: Livestock equipment & technology

No Entries

CLASS 2: Farm Machinery & Technology

1st – Rod Davidson with Davo’s Fencing Clip

2nd – Will Crawford with Easy Hinge

3rd – John Payne with PTO Shaft device

CLASS 3: Animal health & welfare

3rd – Will Kinghorn with Lamb Box

CLASS 4: Farm, house & garden

1st – Natalie Tolleywith Shop & Go Trolley

2nd – Archie Willder with Hold On A Minute

3rd – Jeff Nagorcka with Drain Lining System

 

CLASS 5: STUDENTS

1st – Archie & Jacob (Monivae) with Fencing Aid

2nd – Chloe & Will (Monivae) with Fox Alarm

3rd – Oscar & Riley (Monivae) with In Race Dipping

 

Best Innovative Idea

1st – Chloe Colquhoun with Sheep Checker

2nd – Melanie Knight with Double Deck Trailer

3rd – Danielle Knight with Towbar Shin Deflector

Best Working Model or Program

1st – Chloe & Will with Fox Alarm

2nd – Danielle Knight with Towbar Shin Deflector

3rd – Archie & Jacob with Fencing Aid

Encouragement Award

Leidy Kenny with Butter Stick

AgMesh – Pete & Anne with Smart Trough

Sheep Show Results 2018

Coprice Victorian Working Dog

Championships

Overall Champion: Joe Spice with GoGetta Basil

Shearing Competition

1st Place – Terry Rowbottom

2nd Place – Luke Rowbottom

3rd Place – Mal Griffiths

Ram Sale Results

Top Priced Ram:

Moorundie Poll Merino Ram – $20,000 sold by Elders to Allens Warrawee Park

Average $3,674.90

Clearance 88%

Total Sales: $959,150

Young Designer Wool Awards

Danielle Herbert:  Overall WINNER

Soffey Athanasopoulos:   1st Place Racewear

Sayede Diman (Airin) Samadi Valid:    1st Place Corporate wear

P.D. Nayana Nilmini:    2nd Place Corporate wear

Danielle Herbert:    1st Place Evening wear

Grace Brooks:    2nd Place Evening wear

Rachel Van Brussel:    1st Place Sports/Streetwear

Briana Holman:    2nd Place Sports/Streetwear

Patrick Melhuish:       3rd Place Sports/Streetwear

Trade Site Display Awards

Best Outdoor Site – Parupa Metal Art

Highly Commended Outdoor Site – Clipex

Highly Commended Outdoor Site – Banquet Angus

Best Corporate Site – South West TAFE

Best Indoor Site – Bellevue Park Wool

Young Auctioneers Competition

1st Place – Zac Van Wegan

2nd Place – Matthew Jones

3rd Place – Matthew Rowlands

4th Place – James Pike

5th Place – Josh Reeves

Wool Handling Competition

NOVICE

1st Place – Shawnee Tewaare

2nd Place – Shannon Donoghlie

3rd Place – Tanika Foat

SENIOR

1st Place – Sharelle Dyson

2nd Place – Glen Stephens

3rd Place – Nathan Fidler

OPEN

1st Place – Sophie Huf

2nd Place – Clare Price

3rd Place – Tara Stephens

The Great Lamb Burger Challenge

Winners: Dartmoor Primary School

Cooking Demonstration & Award Presentation

at 1.00pm in the Producers Pavilion

Harvey Norman

Photography Competition

Unclaimed prizes will be at the Sheepvention Office

Primary Students:

1st Place – Lily Dickson

2nd Place – Xanthe Huf

3rd Place – Madeleine Dawson

High Commendation – Lily Cush

__________________________________________

Secondary Students:

1st Place – Jasmine Dawson

2nd Place – Kyah Chisolm

3rd Place – Ruby Cush

High Commendation – Jedah Huf

dsc_6043
dsc_6134

A day out for the entire family

About Hamilton

Hamilton is ideally located between Melbourne and Adelaide in the Southern Grampians Shire and is conveniently serviced by major highways, a regular, daily air service to and from Melbourne and a daily coach service.

Once here, taxis, hire cars, coaches and limousines make getting around trouble-free.

Hamilton is situated on the intersection of three major highways; Hamilton B140, Glenelg B160 and Henty A200. The city is serviced by daily V-Line coaches, a regional airline and several hire car companies.

For more detailed information about Hamilton and district and all aspects of travel and accommodation visit the Hamilton Visitors Information Centre website www.visitsoutherngrampians.com.au

Contact Us

Please get in touch and we will reply as soon as possible.

Not readable? Change text.