Education Experience

Schools Program

The Kids Muster Trail is the 2019 Program for kids aged 5-18. The program is free, however registration is essential for activities indicated. Where registration is not essential, you may join the activity at any time.

Find the Muster Point signs and you can take part in the following:

(** Registration essential)

HOME PADDOCK

— Stage Program —
Sunday – George the Farmer 10am, 1pm & 3pm
Monday – Mik Maks 10am & 1pm
Tuesday – Mik Maks 10am & 1pm

Scarecrow Competition

Arts & Crafts Activities by South West TAFE

Wildlife Australia – Native animal handling

Hamilton Wool & Craft Guild – Spinning & knitting demonstrations

Hamilton Woodturners – Demonstrations & Products

————————————————————–

INNOVATIONS HUB

— Stage Program —
“New Technology in Agriculture” presentations.

Inventions Competition

Photography Competition

**Bricks for Kidz – Lego Robotics & Duplo Zone (Under 5’s)

**Telstra Coding Club – Applying coding to agriculture

Animal Nursery – Handling baby animals

————————————————————–

PRODUCERS PAVILION

— Stage Program —
Cooking demonstrations program to come

** Beeswax Creations – Creating Beeswax Wraps with Dianne Membrey

** Sophie Thomson – Making eco friendly pots & planting an edible garden

Baker’s Delight – Flour & Bread Roll Making

Goat Dairy – Milking goat demonstrations hourly from 10am-3pm. Cheese making demonstrations (made from the fresh milk)

Ice Cream making & tasting

————————————————————–

JUNIOR JUDGING

** Workshop 5th August

Competition – Take out the Junior Judge Title

————————————————————–

YOUNG DESIGNERS FASHION COMPETITION

Secondary School entrants are welcome – please see our Wool Fashion page for details

————————————————————–

WOOL HANDLING & SHEARING DEMONSTRATIONS

Inside the Sheep Pavilion – Held Sunday & Monday

————————————————————–

WORKING DOG TRIALS

See the working dogs round up sheep into pens in a time trial

Contact Us

Please get in touch and we will reply as soon as possible.

Not readable? Change text.